Awards for the Festival Internacional de Cinema da Figueira da Foz – Film Art 2019

Awards for the Festival Internacional de Cinema da Figueira da Foz – Film Art 2019

The awards cerimony for Festival Internacional de Cinema da Figueira da Foz – Film Art 2019 took place yesterday, the 14th, at 22h, in Casino Figueira. The cerimony was presented by Sansão Coelho and included performances by Beatriz Alves, Zeca Nogueira, Grupo de Cantares da Casa do Pessoal do Hospital da Figueira da Foz, Canticus Camerae, and the Côro das Pequenas Vozes da Figueira da Foz. The distinctions were the following:

Videoclip finalists:
I have no home, Volodymyr Vlasenko (Ukraine)
House on a Rocky Road, Tamara Kotevska (The Netherlands)
Wirehead, Duarte Gandum (Portugal)
Nem só das cinzas se renasce, Pedro Caldeira, Paulo Graça (Portugal)
River Thames, Carol van Hemelrijck (United Kingdom)
Monk, Sashko Danylenko (Ukraine)
2.57, Viviana Santanello (Italy)

Award for best special effects in a videoclip: I have no home, Volodymyr Vlasenko (Ukraine)
Award for best directing in a videoclip: Duarte Gandum, Wirehead (Portugal)
Award for best film in the Videoclip category: Wirehead, Duarte Gandum (Portugal)

School film finalists:
Coplillas por Bombay, Jaume Miranda (Spain)
Cruce, Erik Trujillo (Mexico)
Euigon, Jeremiah Estela Magoncia (South Korea)
My Pleasure. Tadeusz Kabicz (Poland)
One step to perfection, Boris Biaou (France)
Pure air, Casper Buijtendijk (The Netherlands)
Fisso, Raito Low Jing Yi (Taiwan)

Honorable mentions in the School Films category: Euigon, Jeremiah Estela Magoncia (South Korea), and Pure air, Casper Buijtendijk (The Netherlands)
Award for best directing in a school film: Jaume Miranda, Coplillas por Bombay (Spain), and Erik Trujillo, Cruce (Mexico)
Award for best film in the School Films category: My Pleasure, Tadeusz Kabicz (Poland)

Documentary finalists:
Aharon’s Childhood, Arnaud Sauli (France)
Vagando Maputo, Aurore Vinot (France)
Social Business, Amirul Arham (France)
Viva el palindromo, Tomás Lipgot (Argentina)
The Well, Yury Nemtsov e Anton Belousov (Russian Federation)
Più de la vita, Raffaella Rivi (Italy)
The Song of Grassroots, Yuda Kurniawan (Indonesia)

Honorable mentions in the Documentary category: Social Business, Amirul Arham (France), and The Song of Grassroots, Yuda Kurniawan (Indonesia)
Award for best editing in a documentary: Francesco Mansutti, Più de la vita (Italy)
Award for best photography in a documentary: Anton Belousov, The Well (Russian Federation)
Award for best directing in a documentary: Aurore Vinot, Vagando Maputo (France)
Award for best film in the Documentary category: Più de la vita, Raffaella Rivi (Italy)

Short film finalists:
Isolated, Mohammad Ahmadi Nia (Islamic Republic of Iran)
For love with love, Manav Kaushik (India)
The edge, Rodrigo Tavares (Portugal)
Dejavu, Atefeh Kademolreza (Canada)
The wound, Darlush Safeekia (Islamic Republic of Iran)
In the name of God, David Jaure Rosenbaum (United States of America)
Still life, Bruno Fraga Braz (Portugal)

Honorable mentions in the Short Film category: Isolated, Mohammad Ahmadi Nia (Islamic Republic of Iran); In the name of God, David Jaure Rosenbaum (United States of America); and For love with love, Manav Kaushik (India)
Award for best writing in a short film: Ander Duque, She (Spain)
Award for best directing in a short film: Afetefeh Khademolreza, Dejavu (Canada)
Award for best film in the Short Film category: Dejavu, Atefeh Khademolreza (Canada), and Still life, Bruno Fraga Braz (Portugal)

Feature film finalists:
Amalia, Ana Sofia Osorio (Colombia)
Unless the water is safer than the land, Lar Arondaing (Philippines)
Dirty Job, Helio Martins Jr. (Brazil)
Termites, Masoud Hatami (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Lada Kamenski, Sara Hribar and Marko Santic (Croacia)
Holy Boom, Maria Lafi (Greece)
Beyond Memory, Miguel Babo (Portugal)

Honorable mention in the Feature Film category: Lada Kamenski, Sara Hribar e Marko Santic (Croácia)
Award for best editing in a feature film: Yorgos Paterakis and Kenan Akkawi, Holy Boom (Greece)
Award for best photography in a feature film: Mark Cosico, Unless the water is safer than the land (Philippines)
Award for best writing in a feature film: Elena Dimitrakopoulou and Maria Lafi, Holy Boom (Greece)
Award for best directing in a feature film: Masoud Hatami, Termites (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Award for best film in the Feature Film category: Termites, Masoud Hatami (Islamic Republic of Iran)

The Juri Panel, which presents 6 members of acknowledged merits in the seventh art, is not allowed to be in any way involved in producing/distributing any of the movies contesting nor in any whose participation is allowed by invite from the organization.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *